Privacy Policy / Notice

Bolton Carers Support regards the protection of individuals’ personal data to be of the greatest importance and complies with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, which was introduced on 25th May 2018.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information; how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations. Who we are Bolton Carers Support (BCS) is a local independent charity and Company Limited by Guarantee. We provide a range of practical and emotional support services to unpaid carers of all ages across the geographical area of Bolton.

Our main funders are; Bolton Council, Bolton NHS Clinical Commissioning group, and project work financed by other external funders, whom we have agreements with to:

  • Identify carers through development work
  • Deliver a wide range of information, advice and support services
  • Provide training and breaks for carers
  • Provide welfare benefits advice

Why do we collect information about you?
When you contact us for information, advice or support relating to your caring role you are engaging with us in an agreement for the provision of those agreed services (known as a ‘contract’ for lawful processing). Failure to provide us with the necessary personal information may result in us being unable to provide you with the service or could result in a delay in this provision.

We collect information about you when you register with us or engage with BCS, including any on-line resources available from our website. What information do we collect about you? The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age (date of birth), contact details, and details of your caring role. We will also ask you for personal information such as your ethnic background, and health, but this information will only be held with your explicit consent. The purpose for collecting this 03 May 2018 information is for monitoring purposes to help us ensure that our services are fully accessible and to inform the further development of these. It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide this detail.

If you provide information about a 3rd party (typically either the person you care for or an emergency contact) we will need your consent to confirm that they are aware of the personal information that we hold and their rights under data protection legislation. If you pay for events over the telephone, we also collect your credit/debit card details in order to process your payment via Payatrader (Acceptacard Ltd.).

We do not store credit/debit card details

Read more about our Privacy Policy.

NHS  Council Logo - Bolton Lottery Funded